Home / Timetable

Timetable

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Theoretical medical physics Al-Kindi Hall
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Personal Development Program Al-Kindi Hall
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Basics of Medicine Al-Kindi Hall
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Arabic Languge Al-Kindi Hall
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

calculators
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
English language Al-Kindi Hall
10:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Medical Physics - Hospital with Laboratory A&B
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Calculators Laboratory
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Theoretical calculators Al-Kindi Hall
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Medical Physics - Discussion of small groups. Rooms 4 & 5 and the reading room at the library
10:30 AM - 1:30 PM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Human rigtht Al- Kindi Hall
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Englsh language Al-Kindi Hall
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Sunday

  • Theoretical medical physics Al-Kindi Hall
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Medical Physics - Discussion of small groups. Rooms 4 & 5 and the reading room at the library
    10:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Monday

  • Personal Development Program Al-Kindi Hall
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • English language Al-Kindi Hall
    10:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Basics of Medicine Al-Kindi Hall
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Medical Physics - Hospital with Laboratory A&B
    10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
  • Human rigtht Al- Kindi Hall
    12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday

  • Arabic Languge Al-Kindi Hall
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • calculators
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Calculators Laboratory
    10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
  • Theoretical calculators Al-Kindi Hall
    10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
  • Englsh language Al-Kindi Hall
    12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Molecules ,genes & disease
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Clinical problem solving 1
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Metabolism
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Health & disease in population
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Tissues of the body
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Metabolism
10:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Health & disease in population
10:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Tissues of the body
10:00 AM - 1:30 PM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Molecules ,genes & disease
10:30 AM - 12:00 AM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Clinical skills foundation course
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM
8:30 PM - 9:00 PM
9:00 PM - 9:30 PM
9:30 PM - 10:00 PM
10:00 PM - 10:30 PM
10:30 PM - 11:00 PM
11:00 PM - 11:30 PM
11:30 PM - 12:00 AM

Sunday

  • Molecules ,genes & disease
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Molecules ,genes & disease
    10:30 AM - 12:00 AM

Monday

  • Clinical problem solving 1
    8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Clinical skills foundation course
    11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Metabolism
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Metabolism
    10:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday

  • Health & disease in population
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Health & disease in population
    10:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Thursday

  • Tissues of the body
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Tissues of the body
    10:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Anasthesia instrumentation
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Central and peripheral lines (skill lab)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • Anasthesia instrumentation
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Central and peripheral lines (skill lab)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Manual sills workshop: Hand suturing
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • Manual sills workshop: Hand suturing
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Seminar (principles of surgical treatment of congenital heart diseases)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Seminar (principles of surgical treatment of valvular heart diseases)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Seminar (principles of surgical treatment of congenital heart diseases)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Seminar (principles of surgical treatment of valvular heart diseases)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
NeuroSx Clinical session
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

NeuroSx Clinical session
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday

  • NeuroSx Clinical session
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
  • NeuroSx Clinical session
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Seminar: Acute Penoscrotal diseases
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Workshop: Uroradiology
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Thursday

  • Seminar: Acute Penoscrotal diseases
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Workshop: Uroradiology
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Seminar: Approach to pain killers & pain management
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • Seminar: Approach to pain killers & pain management
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Musculoskeletal
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Membrane & receptor
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Cardiovascular
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Mechanism of disease
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Clinical problem solving 2
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Clinical problem solving 2
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Musculoskeletal
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Cardiovascular
10:30 AM - 2:00 PM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Mechanism of disease
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Consultation skills foundation course
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Living with long term condition
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Membrane & receptor
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • Musculoskeletal
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Musculoskeletal
    10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
  • Living with long term condition
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • Membrane & receptor
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Membrane & receptor
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Cardiovascular
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Cardiovascular
    10:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Mechanism of disease
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Mechanism of disease
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Thursday

  • Clinical problem solving 2
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Clinical problem solving 2
    9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Consultation skills foundation course
    11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Urinary
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Infection & immunity
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Gastrointestinal
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Respiratory
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Health psychology &diversity
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Gastrointestinal
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Urinary
10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Infection & immunity
10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Respiratory
10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Clinical skills foundation course
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Health psychology &diversity
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
LWLTC
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Sunday

  • Urinary
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Urinary
    10:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Monday

  • Infection & immunity
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Infection & immunity
    10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  • LWLTC
    1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Gastrointestinal
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Gastrointestinal
    10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Respiratory
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Respiratory
    10:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Thursday

  • Health psychology &diversity
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Clinical skills foundation course
    10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  • Health psychology &diversity
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Clinical session
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Thursday

  • Clinical session
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Airways control work shop (skill lab)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • Airways control work shop (skill lab)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
LASER unit
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday

  • LASER unit
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Clinical session (ward)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Clinical session (ward)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Radiology workshop: Brain
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • Radiology workshop: Brain
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Metabolic response to trauma
Dr.Hasan Abdullah
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to urological oncology
Dr.Mohammad Noori
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to Vascular trauma
Dr.fadhil Galy
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to spinal dysrafism& vascular malformations
Dr. Mahmood Shokri
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to UTI
Dr.Raaid Algaraawi
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Approach to Shock
Dr.Hasan Abdullah
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach to congenital urological diseases
Dr.Jasim Al-Mayaly
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach to Arterial Disease
Dr.fadhil Galy
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach to back disorders
Dr. Mahmood Shokri
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach to urinary stones
Dr.Haider Alaaredhi
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Approach to enteral & parenteral nutrition
Dr. Qusay Al-Obaidi
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Approach to urological oncology (kidneys)
Dr. Muntadhar Al-Khersan
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Approach to Venous Disease
Dr.Wadhaah Mahbooba
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Approach to head injury
Dr. Ammar Seaaid
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Approach to erectile dysfunction
Dr.Mothanna Aleathari
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Approach to electrolytes & acid-base disturbances
Dr.Naser Madhloom
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to prostate diseases
Dr. Muntadhar Al-Khersan
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to Lymphatic Disease
Dr.Wadhaah Mahbooba
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to brain SOL& hydrocephalus
Dr. Ammar Seaaid
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to genitourinary trauma
Dr.Saad Aldean Galy
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
SGD: GENERAL (CASE 13 & 14)
Dr.Naser Madhloom
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGT: UROLOGY (CASE 15, 16 & 17)
Dr. Muntadhar Al-Khersan
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD: VASCULAR (CASE 18, 19 & 20)
Dr.Bahaa Abdul Razaq
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD:NEUROSURGERY (CASE 21, 22. 23, & 24)
Dr. Ammar Seaaid
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Dr. Mahmood Shokri
SGT: UROLOGY (CASE 25, 26, & 27
Dr.Saad Aldean Galy
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • Metabolic response to trauma
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to Shock
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to enteral & parenteral nutrition
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Approach to electrolytes & acid-base disturbances
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD: GENERAL (CASE 13 & 14)
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • Approach to urological oncology
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to congenital urological diseases
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to urological oncology (kidneys)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Approach to prostate diseases
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGT: UROLOGY (CASE 15, 16 & 17)
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Approach to Vascular trauma
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to Arterial Disease
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to Venous Disease
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Approach to Lymphatic Disease
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD: VASCULAR (CASE 18, 19 & 20)
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Approach to spinal dysrafism& vascular malformations
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to back disorders
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to head injury
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Approach to brain SOL& hydrocephalus
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD:NEUROSURGERY (CASE 21, 22. 23, & 24)
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Thursday

  • Approach to UTI
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to urinary stones
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to erectile dysfunction
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Approach to genitourinary trauma
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGT: UROLOGY (CASE 25, 26, & 27
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Clinical session (Early postoperative care)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Clinical session (Early postoperative care)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • Clinical session (Early postoperative care)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Clinical session (Early postoperative care)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Radiology workshop: Heart & lungs
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • Radiology workshop: Heart & lungs
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Clinical session (ward)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Clinical session
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Clinical session (ward)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Thursday

  • Clinical session
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Plastic Clinical session
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Plastic Clinical session
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Pharmacology of GA& RA
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • Pharmacology of GA& RA
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Seminar (principles of surgical treatment of coronary heart diseases & cardiopulmonary bypass)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Seminar (principles of surgical treatment of coronary heart diseases & cardiopulmonary bypass)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
NeuroSx Clinical session
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday

  • NeuroSx Clinical session
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Seminar: Approach to antibiotics in surgery
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • Seminar: Approach to antibiotics in surgery
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Workshop: Urinary instrumentation
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Thursday

  • Workshop: Urinary instrumentation
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Clinical session
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Thursday

  • Clinical session
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Clinical session (theatre recovery room/ interpretation of preoperative investigation)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • Clinical session (theatre recovery room/ interpretation of preoperative investigation)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Plastic Clinical session
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Plastic Clinical session
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Clinical session (ward)
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Clinical session (ward)
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Radiology workshop: Breast+ thyroid
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • Radiology workshop: Breast+ thyroid
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Wound infection, antisepsis & disinfection
Dr.Haider Abdul Nabi
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to perioperative assessment
Dr. Jaafar Mahbooba
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Chest Trauma
Dr.fadhil Galy
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to principles of plastic surgery, wound healing & closure
Dr. Ali Abar
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to Benign breast diseases
Dr. Mais Shamsa
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Approach to general anasthesia
Dr. Jaafar Mahbooba
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Lung Cancer
Dr.fadhil Galy
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach burns
Dr.Dhiaa Jabir
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach to Breast cancer
Dr. Mais Shamsa
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Surgical aspects of neck lumps
Dr.Waseem Al-Katib
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to regional anesthesia
Dr. Jaafar Mahbooba
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Pulmonary Hydatid
Dr.Wadhaah Mahbooba
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Approach to congenital anomalies
Dr.Mustafa Zahi
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Surgical aspects of adrenal gland
Dr.Hasan Zaini
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Post anesthesia complications
Dr. Jaafar Mahbooba
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Blood transfusion
Dr.Hasan Zaini
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Misceleneous Thoracic Condition
Dr.Wadhaah Mahbooba
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to skin tumours
Dr. Kadhum Jawad
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Small Group Discussion (SGD) GENERAL SURGERY: (CASE 1, 2, & 3)
Dr. Waseem Al-Katib
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD ANASTHESIA (CASE 4 & 5)
Dr. Jaafar Mahbooba
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD: Thoracic (CASE 6, 7, & 8)
Dr. Bahaa Abdul-Razak
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD: PLASTIC(CASE 9, 10, & 11
Dr.Ali Abar
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Dr. Dhiaa Jabir
SGD: GENERAL (CASE 11 & 12)
Dr. Mais Shamsa
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • Wound infection, antisepsis & disinfection
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Surgical aspects of neck lumps
    10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Small Group Discussion (SGD) GENERAL SURGERY: (CASE 1, 2, & 3)
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • Approach to perioperative assessment
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to general anasthesia
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to regional anesthesia
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Post anesthesia complications
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD ANASTHESIA (CASE 4 & 5)
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Chest Trauma
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Lung Cancer
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Pulmonary Hydatid
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Misceleneous Thoracic Condition
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD: Thoracic (CASE 6, 7, & 8)
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Approach to principles of plastic surgery, wound healing & closure
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach burns
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to congenital anomalies
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Approach to skin tumours
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD: PLASTIC(CASE 9, 10, & 11
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Thursday

  • Approach to Benign breast diseases
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to Breast cancer
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Surgical aspects of adrenal gland
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Blood transfusion
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD: GENERAL (CASE 11 & 12)
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Approach to upper GI bleeding
Dr. Saad Al-Shibli
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
GI oncology
Dr.Waseem Al-Katib
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Approach to salivary gland diseases
Dr. Safaa Aldean Salim
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to chronic liver disease
Dr. Sadiq Al-Mohannah
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to perianal diseases
Dr. Mais Shamsa
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Approach to lower GI bleeding
Dr. Saad Al-Shibli
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Minimally invasive GI procedures and endoscopy
Dr. Safaa Aldean Salim
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach to Acute &Chronic diarrhea
Dr. Sadiq Al-Mohannah
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Approach to dysphagia
Dr.Wadhaah Mahbooba
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Approach to GB diseases and CBD stones
Dr. Safaa Aldean Salim
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to Malabsorption
Dr. Sadiq Al-Mohannah
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Non-neoplastic diseases of the colon (diverticulosis, angiodysplasia, volvulus, infectious colitis, …etc.)
Dr. Qusai Zwain
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Approach to GERD
Dr.Wadhaah Mahbooba
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Morbid obesity
Dr.Waseem Al-Katib
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to groin hernias
Dr.Hasan Zaini
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to dyspepsia and PU
Dr. Qusai Zwain
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
SGD (case one) (Supervised
Dr.Wadhaah Mahbooba
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD (case two)(Supervised
Dr.Waseem Al-Katib
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD (case three (Supervised
Dr. Safaa Aldean Salim
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD (case four) (Supervised
Dr.Hasan Zaini
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD (case five) (Supervised
Dr. Qusai Zwain
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • Approach to upper GI bleeding
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to lower GI bleeding
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to dysphagia
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Approach to GERD
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD (case one) (Supervised
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • GI oncology
    8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Morbid obesity
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD (case two)(Supervised
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Approach to salivary gland diseases
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Minimally invasive GI procedures and endoscopy
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to GB diseases and CBD stones
    10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD (case three (Supervised
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Approach to chronic liver disease
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to Acute &Chronic diarrhea
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to Malabsorption
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Approach to groin hernias
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD (case four) (Supervised
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Thursday

  • Approach to perianal diseases
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Non-neoplastic diseases of the colon (diverticulosis, angiodysplasia, volvulus, infectious colitis, …etc.)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Approach to dyspepsia and PU
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD (case five) (Supervised
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
GI Radiology
Dr. Haider Kadhim
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach to abdominal trauma
Dr.Waseem Al-Katib
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach to abdominal wall lumps and RIF masses
Dr.Hasan Zaini
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to acute abdomen & intraabdominal abscesses
Dr.Haider Abdul Nabi
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Approach to acute and intra abdominal abscesses
Dr. Saad Al-Shibli
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Approach to acute and chronic pancreatitis
Dr.Hasan Zaini
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach to hydatid disease
Dr.Haider Abdul Nabi
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Approach to Viral, bacterial, fungal and parasitic infections of the GIT (excluding hepatitis
Dr. Naser Madhloom
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Approach to intestinal obstruction
Dr. Saad Al-Shibli
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to IBD
Dr.Waseem Al-Katib
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Short bowel syndrome
Dr. Mais Shamsa
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Approach to obstructive jaundice
Dr. Ali Jabir
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
SGD (Case 10 ) (Supervised
Dr. Naser Madhloom
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Acute appendicitis and appendicular mass
Dr. Mais Shamsa
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Approach to splenectomy
Dr. Ali Jabir
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
SGD (case seven(Supervised
Dr.Waseem Al-Katib
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

SGD (case six) (Supervised
Dr. Saad Al-Shibli
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD (case eight) (Supervised
Dr. Mais Shamsa
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SGD (case four) (Supervised
Dr. Ali Jabir
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sunday

  • GI Radiology
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to intestinal obstruction
    10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD (case seven(Supervised
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
  • SGD (case six) (Supervised
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • Approach to abdominal trauma
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to IBD
    10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Approach to abdominal wall lumps and RIF masses
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to acute and chronic pancreatitis
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Short bowel syndrome
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Acute appendicitis and appendicular mass
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD (case eight) (Supervised
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Approach to acute abdomen & intraabdominal abscesses
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to hydatid disease
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Approach to obstructive jaundice
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Approach to splenectomy
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SGD (case four) (Supervised
    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Thursday

  • Approach to acute and intra abdominal abscesses
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Approach to Viral, bacterial, fungal and parasitic infections of the GIT (excluding hepatitis
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • SGD (Case 10 ) (Supervised
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Living with long term condition (P&D)
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Health & disease in society
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Reproduction
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Head & neck
8:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Selected component
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Health & disease in society
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Reproduction
10:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Head & neck
10:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Consultation skills CSFC
10:30 AM - 2:30 PM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Forensic medicine
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Sunday

  • Living with long term condition (P&D)
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Forensic medicine
    11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Monday

  • Health & disease in society
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Health & disease in society
    10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Reproduction
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Reproduction
    10:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Wednesday

  • Head & neck
    8:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Head & neck
    10:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Thursday

  • Selected component
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Consultation skills CSFC
    10:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
LWLTC
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Integrative
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Pharmacology
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Nervous system
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Revision
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Selected component
9:00 AM - 2:30 PM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Pharmacology
10:00 AM - 1:30 PM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Integrative
10:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Nervous system
10:30 AM - 1:30 PM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Clinical skills foundation course
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Sunday

  • LWLTC
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Selected component
    9:00 AM - 2:30 PM

Monday

  • Integrative
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Integrative
    10:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Pharmacology
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Pharmacology
    10:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday

  • Nervous system
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Nervous system
    10:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Thursday

  • Revision
    8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Clinical skills foundation course
    11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
No events available!